AQW 5888/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health how many emergency admissions were related to Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease during each of the last four financial years from 2016/17; and what the estimated effect on these figures would be if everyone eligible for pulmonary rehabilitation received it.

Asked by Paula Bradshaw MLA on 27 July 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
27 July 2020
Answer due by
11 August 2020
Answered
7 September 202042 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The tabulated information overleaf details the number of Emergency Admissions to HSC Trust hospitals in Northern Ireland with a primary diagnosis of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) for the last four financial years from 2016/17 (Table A).

Data relating to the estimated effect of pulmonary rehabilitation on the number of emergency hospital admissions for COPD, is not currently available.

Table A

Emergency Admissions1 to HSC Trust Hospitals in Northern Ireland for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)2, 2016/17 - 2019/20P.
HSC Trust Provider2016/172017/182018/192019/20P
Belfast1,4281,6121,5211,420
Northern9671,0099771,038
South Eastern1,2121,0701,020880
Southern801936899822
Western823781710725
Northern Ireland5,2315,4085,1274,885

Notes:

Admissions are approximated through deaths and discharges. These figures do not denote individuals. Emergency admissions are admissions that are unplanned and are required due to acute medical needs.

The ICD-10 code ‘J44’ was used to identify COPD in the primary diagnostic field of the Hospital Inpatient System. Codes within the primary diagnostic field will denote the main condition treated or investigated within a consultant episode; however this may not always be the reason for the admission to hospital.

P Data for this time period is provisional and subject to change.

Official sources